Computer Science

Computer Science

A. Panel Members

The following are members in the computer subject panel in 20-21:
  • Mr. Chan W. M. (F1 CL coordinator)
  • Mr. Kwok K. W. (F2 CL coordinator)
  • Mr. Kwok S. K. (Department Head, F3 CL, F4 ICT, F5 ICT and F6 ICT coordinator)
  • Mr. Tsang K. T.

B. Syllabus

  • Computer Literacy (F.1 - F.3)
    Our school-based CL curriculum covers both essential IT skills (e.g. Office software and information literacy) and STEM education (e.g. programming, maker, and artificial intelligence), so as to nurture students' skills in solving problems using technology.
      First Term Second Term
    F.1

    Online Learning Modules, including:

    • Information Literacy
    • Word
    • PowerPoint
    • Chinese Input Method
    • Micro:bit, Sensor and IOT
    • Excel
    F.2 Programming (Python)
    • Mobile App Development
    • 3D Design
    F.3

    Programming (Pascal)
    (Bridging Course to DSE ICT)

    Artificial Intelligence
    (CUHK Jockey Club AI For the Future Project)

     

  • Information and Communication Technology (F.4 - F.6)
    The Senior Form ICT curriculum helps students develop knowledge and skills of computer and information technology. All of our ICT students would study Elective D as their elective module, which provides solid foundation in programming and algorithm for their future studies and career, especially in technology-related disciplines such as computer science, information systems, financial technology, data science, and artificial intelligence.
      Compulsory Part Elective Part
    F.4
    • Information Processing
    • Computer System Fundamentals
    • Internet and its Applications
    • Basic Programming Concepts
    • Social Implications

    Software Development (Module D)

    • Programming
    • Programming Languages
    • Systems Development
    F.5
    F.6

C. Life-wide Learning Activities

  • "High School Machine Learning" Programme
    It is a pilot programme co-organized by our school and Prof. Stanley Chan's team, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering of Purdue University. The programme can provide a platform for students to taste the state-of-the-art technology (Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence) and learn from the leading scholars in the field, so as to motivate students to further explore their talents in STEM. In 2020/21, we have 9 Lam Woo students satisfactorily completed the programme and received the certificate.
     
  • Regular Training Programmes (Robotics / Programming)
    Our school offers regular training programmes covering robotics (e.g. Arduino, Lego EV3) and programming (e.g. C / C++, Python) to ensure that students who are interested and talented in IT/STEM can unleash their potential. The elite students are given opportunities to participate in various IT/STEM competitions.


     
  • Robotics competitions
     
    Event Participants Award
    國際機器人節2019

    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Pok Yuen
    Wong Wang Hong

    全自動機器人相撲賽事第三名
    2019亞太機械人聯盟競賽香港選拔賽

    Leung Chun Wai
    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Wang Hong

    中學組相撲賽亞軍
    第四屆海峽兩岸暨港澳機械人大賽(2019)

    Ho Lap Yin
    Leung Chun Wai
    Kwok Yin Hei
    Wong Pok Yuen
    Wong Wang Hong

    中學組遙控機械人擂臺大賽A組季軍
    Hong Kong STEM Robotics Competition 2019

    Chan Hok Chi
    Kwok Yan Tung
    Wong Sze Wing

    Winner Award in A.I. Cubemania

    Cheng Tsz Wing
    Lee Hing Tik Ryan
    Leung Wing Him

    3rd runner-up award in Senior Secondary Division
    World Robot Olympiad Hong Kong 2018

    Ho Lap Yin
    Tse Chun Mong
    Wong Wang Hong

    二等獎

     
  • Programming competitions
    Event Participants Award
    International Coding Elite Challenge 2021 (Hong Kong & Macau)

    Mei Ka Wai

    Gold Award

    Choi Chak Long

    Silver Award

    Yao Kit Hei Joshua

    Bronze Award
    Hong Kong Olympaid in Informatics (HKOI) 2020/21

    Mo Tsz Hin

    Bronze Medal (Junior Group)

    So Chun Hin

    Honourable Mention (Junior Group)
    Hong Kong Olympaid in Informatics (HKOI) 2019/20

    Mei Ka Wai

    Certificate of Achievement - Finalist
    (* The final event was cancelled due to pandemic)

    Mo Tsz Hin

    Certificate of Achievement - Finalist
    (* The final event was cancelled due to pandemic)

    So Chun Hin

    Certificate of Achievement - Finalist
    (* The final event was cancelled due to pandemic)

    Hong Kong Olympaid in Informatics (HKOI) 2017/18

    Li Ka Wing

    Gold Medal (Senior Group)

    Fong Tsz Lo

    Bronze Medal (Senior Group)

    Kwok Kai Yin Pollux

    Bronze Medal (Senior Group)

     
  • Maker Competitions
    Event Participants Award
    BBC micro:bit Maker Challenge 2021

    Lam Kai Fung

    Merit Award

    Or Yuet Tung Esther

    Merit Award
    Faraday Challenge Day 2019

    Tam Tsz Ching
    Xue Hoi Ching
    Ho Man Hoi Herman
    Li Yan Chung
    So Chun Hin
    Suen Tsz Hin

    Merit Certificate

     
  • Visits and Seminars
    Our students have a wide range of opportunities to attend visits and seminars related to the high-tech industries, such as manufacturing technology industry and banking industry. From the visits and seminars, students can learn about the applications of industry 4.0, smart city, financial technology, etc.

     
  • IT/STEM Enrichment Classes
    Our department offers IT/STEM enrichment classes, such as virtual reality and argmented reality (VR/AR), and programmable drones, so that students can keep abreast of the technological advances.

  • IT/STEM External Programmes
    Our students actively participated in different IT/STEM programmes organized by universities or external organizations, such as:
    • "AI for the Future Virtual Boot Camp 2020" (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    • "Girls Go Tech Programme" (The Women's Foundation)
    • "Mass Robot Programming for New World Record" (Hong Kong Productivity Council)


      ​​​

 

E. Teaching Resources and e-learning platforms/tools

 

F. Common Computer Dictionaries